Georgia’s Shelter in Place Order: What Does it Mean for You?
[…] There is no statute describing carrying firearms during a state of emergency, such as Georgia’s Shelter in Place Order.

Georgia’s Shelter in Place Order: Confiscation of Firearms?

Now, don’t let that mislead you.  Georgia law does provide for rules concerning the confiscation or registration of firearms during a declared state of emergency. The confiscation of lawful firearms and ammunition AND the registration of firearms during a declared state of emergency are prohibited by state law.  Official Code of Georgia §38-3-37 prohibits seizures of firearms or ammunition by any state authorities in a time of emergency. This includes any requirements in the state for registration of firearms.  The law clearly states:

“No official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, member of the National Guard in the service of the state, or any person operating pursuant to or under color of state law, while acting during or pursuant to a declared state of emergency, shall:

  • Temporarily or permanently seize, or authorize the seizure of, any firearm or ammunition or any component thereof the possession of which was not prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency, other than as provided by the criminal or forfeiture laws of this state;
  • Prohibit possession of any firearm or ammunition or any component thereof or promulgate any rule, regulation, or order prohibiting possession of any firearm or ammunition or any component thereof if such possession was not otherwise prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency;
  • Prohibit any license holder from carrying any weapon or promulgate any rule, regulation, or order prohibiting such carrying if such carrying was not otherwise prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency; or
  • Require the registration of any firearm.”

The Law’s Protection

This 2014 state law closely follows the language of the Federal Disaster Recovery Personal Protection Act of 2006. That act amended federal law.